RealCostCalc

Oregon paycheck calculator

See your 2026 take-home pay in Oregon after federal and state taxes. 4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets), plus Paid Leave Oregon and a transit tax.

Your details

How are you paid?
401(k), benefits

2026 limit: $24,500

Take-home pay per paycheck

–

–

Gross pay
–
Federal income tax
–
Social Security & Medicare
–
Oregon income tax
–
Paid Leave Oregon & Statewide transit tax
–
401(k) & benefits
–
Take-home pay
–

How Oregon taxes your paycheck in 2026

Oregon has some of the highest income taxes in the country — 8.75% starts at just $11,400 of taxable income — but it lets you deduct part of your federal tax.

Oregon 2026 income tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointly
4.75%$0 – $4,550$0 – $9,100
6.75%$4,550 – $11,400$9,100 – $22,800
8.75%$11,400 – $125,000$22,800 – $250,000
9.9%Over $125,000Over $250,000

Brackets apply to taxable income, after the state standard deduction.

Take-home pay in Oregon at common salaries

SalaryTake-home per yearEvery 2 weeksOregon taxesTotal tax rate
$40,000$31,606$1,216$2,71421.0%
$60,000$45,996$1,769$4,39423.3%
$75,000$56,013$2,154$5,58025.3%
$100,000$71,332$2,744$7,84828.7%
$150,000$99,936$3,844$13,85533.4%

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits, excluding local taxes.

Example

A single filer in Oregon earning $75,000 a year, paid every two weeks with no 401(k), takes home about $2,154 per paycheck, or $56,013 a year. Federal income tax is about $7,670, Social Security and Medicare $5,738, and Oregon taxes $5,580.

Not in Oregon?

Use our main paycheck calculator for any state, or browse paycheck calculators by state.

This calculator estimates your yearly tax and spreads it evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding depends on your W-4 and state forms, so individual paychecks can differ slightly. It doesn't include tax credits such as the Child Tax Credit.

Common questions

What are Oregon's income tax rates?

4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9%. Most workers pay 8.75% on income above $11,400 of taxable income.

What is the Paid Leave Oregon deduction?

0.6% of wages, up to $184,500 — the employee's 60% share of the 1% contribution.

Can I deduct federal taxes in Oregon?

Yes, up to $8,750 in 2026, phasing out for single filers with income above $125,000.

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

About $56,013 a year, or $2,154 every two weeks, for a single filer with no 401(k) contributions.

More calculators

Run a blog or website? Add this free calculator to your site.

Last updated .