RealCostCalc

Delaware paycheck calculator

See your 2026 take-home pay in Delaware after federal and state taxes. 0% to 6.6% (7 brackets), plus 0.4% for Delaware Paid Leave.

Your details

How are you paid?
401(k), benefits & local tax

2026 limit: $24,500

Wilmington charges a 1.25% earned income tax on residents and people who work there.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–

–

Gross pay
–
Federal income tax
–
Social Security & Medicare
–
Delaware income tax
–
DE Paid Leave
–
Local income tax
–
401(k) & benefits
–
Take-home pay
–

How Delaware taxes your paycheck in 2026

Delaware taxes income from 0% to 6.6%, and workers may pay up to 0.4% of wages toward the state's Paid Leave program.

Delaware 2026 income tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointly
0%$0 – $2,000$0 – $2,000
2.2%$2,000 – $5,000$2,000 – $5,000
3.9%$5,000 – $10,000$5,000 – $10,000
4.8%$10,000 – $20,000$10,000 – $20,000
5.2%$20,000 – $25,000$20,000 – $25,000
5.55%$25,000 – $60,000$25,000 – $60,000
6.6%Over $60,000Over $60,000

Brackets apply to taxable income, after the state standard deduction.

Take-home pay in Delaware at common salaries

SalaryTake-home per yearEvery 2 weeksDelaware taxesTotal tax rate
$40,000$32,617$1,254$1,70318.5%
$60,000$47,497$1,827$2,89320.8%
$75,000$57,684$2,219$3,90923.1%
$100,000$73,521$2,828$5,65926.5%
$150,000$104,632$4,024$9,15930.2%

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits, excluding local taxes.

Example

A single filer in Delaware earning $75,000 a year, paid every two weeks with no 401(k), takes home about $2,219 per paycheck, or $57,684 a year. Federal income tax is about $7,670, Social Security and Medicare $5,738, and Delaware taxes $3,909.

Not in Delaware?

Use our main paycheck calculator for any state, or browse paycheck calculators by state.

This calculator estimates your yearly tax and spreads it evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding depends on your W-4 and state forms, so individual paychecks can differ slightly. It doesn't include tax credits such as the Child Tax Credit.

Common questions

What are Delaware's income tax rates?

0% up to $2,000, then 2.2%, 3.9%, 4.8%, 5.2%, 5.55% and 6.6% above $60,000.

What is Delaware Paid Leave?

A paid family and medical leave program funded by a 0.8% payroll contribution; employers may deduct up to 0.4% from your pay.

Does Delaware have a sales tax?

No. Delaware is one of the few states with no sales tax.

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

About $57,684 a year, or $2,219 every two weeks, for a single filer with no 401(k) contributions, before any local income tax.

More calculators

Run a blog or website? Add this free calculator to your site.

Last updated .