RealCostCalc

Hawaii paycheck calculator

See your 2026 take-home pay in Hawaii after federal and state taxes. 1.4% to 11% (12 brackets).

Your details

How are you paid?
401(k), benefits

2026 limit: $24,500

Take-home pay per paycheck

–

–

Gross pay
–
Federal income tax
–
Social Security & Medicare
–
Hawaii income tax
–
401(k) & benefits
–
Take-home pay
–

How Hawaii taxes your paycheck in 2026

Hawaii has 12 income tax brackets, from 1.4% to 11%, and is in the middle of a multi-year plan to lower taxes for working families.

Hawaii 2026 income tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointly
1.4%$0 – $9,600$0 – $19,200
3.2%$9,600 – $14,400$19,200 – $28,800
5.5%$14,400 – $19,200$28,800 – $38,400
6.4%$19,200 – $24,000$38,400 – $48,000
6.8%$24,000 – $36,000$48,000 – $72,000
7.2%$36,000 – $48,000$72,000 – $96,000
7.6%$48,000 – $125,000$96,000 – $250,000
7.9%$125,000 – $175,000$250,000 – $350,000
8.25%$175,000 – $225,000$350,000 – $450,000
9%$225,000 – $275,000$450,000 – $550,000
10%$275,000 – $325,000$550,000 – $650,000
11%Over $325,000Over $650,000

Brackets apply to taxable income, after the state standard deduction.

Take-home pay in Hawaii at common salaries

SalaryTake-home per yearEvery 2 weeksHawaii taxesTotal tax rate
$40,000$32,750$1,260$1,57018.1%
$60,000$47,360$1,822$3,03021.1%
$75,000$57,423$2,209$4,17023.4%
$100,000$73,110$2,812$6,07026.9%
$150,000$103,863$3,995$9,92830.8%

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits, excluding local taxes.

Example

A single filer in Hawaii earning $75,000 a year, paid every two weeks with no 401(k), takes home about $2,209 per paycheck, or $57,423 a year. Federal income tax is about $7,670, Social Security and Medicare $5,738, and Hawaii taxes $4,170.

Not in Hawaii?

Use our main paycheck calculator for any state, or browse paycheck calculators by state.

This calculator estimates your yearly tax and spreads it evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding depends on your W-4 and state forms, so individual paychecks can differ slightly. It doesn't include tax credits such as the Child Tax Credit.

Common questions

What is Hawaii's top income tax rate?

11%, on taxable income above $325,000 for single filers.

Is Hawaii lowering its income tax?

Yes. A 2024 law widens brackets and increases the standard deduction in stages through 2031.

Do Hawaii counties have income tax?

No. Only the state income tax applies to wages.

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

About $57,423 a year, or $2,209 every two weeks, for a single filer with no 401(k) contributions.

More calculators

Run a blog or website? Add this free calculator to your site.

Last updated .