RealCostCalc

West Virginia paycheck calculator

See your 2026 take-home pay in West Virginia after federal and state taxes. 2.22% to 4.82% (5 brackets).

Your details

How are you paid?
401(k), benefits

2026 limit: $24,500

Take-home pay per paycheck

–

–

Gross pay
–
Federal income tax
–
Social Security & Medicare
–
West Virginia income tax
–
401(k) & benefits
–
Take-home pay
–

How West Virginia taxes your paycheck in 2026

West Virginia taxes income from 2.22% to 4.82%, after a series of rate cuts in recent years.

West Virginia 2026 income tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointly
2.22%$0 – $10,000$0 – $10,000
2.96%$10,000 – $25,000$10,000 – $25,000
3.33%$25,000 – $40,000$25,000 – $40,000
4.44%$40,000 – $60,000$40,000 – $60,000
4.82%Over $60,000Over $60,000

Brackets apply to taxable income, after the state standard deduction.

Take-home pay in West Virginia at common salaries

SalaryTake-home per yearEvery 2 weeksWest Virginia taxesTotal tax rate
$40,000$33,221$1,278$1,09916.9%
$60,000$48,425$1,863$1,96519.3%
$75,000$58,912$2,266$2,68021.5%
$100,000$75,295$2,896$3,88524.7%
$150,000$107,496$4,134$6,29528.3%

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits, excluding local taxes.

Example

A single filer in West Virginia earning $75,000 a year, paid every two weeks with no 401(k), takes home about $2,266 per paycheck, or $58,912 a year. Federal income tax is about $7,670, Social Security and Medicare $5,738, and West Virginia taxes $2,680.

Not in West Virginia?

Use our main paycheck calculator for any state, or browse paycheck calculators by state.

This calculator estimates your yearly tax and spreads it evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding depends on your W-4 and state forms, so individual paychecks can differ slightly. It doesn't include tax credits such as the Child Tax Credit.

Common questions

What are West Virginia's income tax rates?

2.22%, 2.96%, 3.33%, 4.44% and 4.82%. The top rate applies above $60,000.

Does West Virginia have a standard deduction?

No. It uses a $2,000 personal exemption per person.

Is West Virginia cutting income taxes?

Yes. Rates have been reduced several times since 2023.

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $58,912 a year, or $2,266 every two weeks, for a single filer with no 401(k) contributions.

More calculators

Run a blog or website? Add this free calculator to your site.

Last updated .